FAQs

Q. What is an Emergency?
A: “An emergency is a situation that poses an immediate risk to health, life, property, or environment” Wikipedia.
A: “A serious, unexpected, and often dangerous situation requiring immediate action” Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary.

Q. Where can training take place?
A: At your workplace or a venue that you nominate.

Q. What training services do you provide?
A: We provide site specific training for Wardens, Chief Wardens, Evacuations, General Occupancy, and Fire Extinguisher/Fire Blanket use, as per AS-3745-2010.

Q. What other services do you provide?
A: Establishment of Emergency Management Plans.

Q. Do you provide training interstate?
A: We provide training locally, but we can also travel interstate to provide these services, at a customer cost. The costs involved are such as fuel, time, airport parking, hire car, food and accommodation for the training Consultant.

Q. Can a hearing impaired person be a warden?
Australian Standard (AS) 3745-2010 Planning for emergencies in facilities, under Section 5.6.4 (d) a person must “be capable of communicating with occupants and visitors”. While it is commendable for a person with a hearing impairment to volunteer to act as a Warden the impairment could create difficulties in receiving or passing on critical information to or from occupants. Failure of a Warden to be able to give or receive information in a timely manner to occupants during an incident that impacts on their building could place other occupants at risk of harm. For the overall safety of building occupants the selection of a person with a hearing impairment must be disallowed as they would not meet the selection criteria as defined in AS 3745-2010.

Q. Can a person leave the Assembly Point during an evacuation?
A. Persons that have evacuated a building in an emergency, must wait at the Assembly Point as it is a place of safety. Persons can leave the Assembly Point but must notify the Chief Warden. If there is a weather issue such as rain or extreme heat the Chief Warden must take this into consideration and advise all occupants where the assembly area would be relocated to.
If a person is to leave the assembly area then they must notify their Chief Warden on where they are going so that they are to be able to be accounted for. They must be contactable so that they can be advised when they can return to the building or be asked questions by the fire services.

Q. Do all my staff need training to use a fire extinguisher?
A: No. Only those staff/wardens that you appoint need to learn.

Q. Who needs to attend Warden and Evacuation training?
A. To be compliant ALL Wardens must attend a warden training at intervals of not greater than 12 months. All Wardens MUST participate in one full evacuation exercise in each 12 month period.
For further information about emergency response preparedness, or to find out more about our services and solutions, simply browse our website or contact us for further discussion.

Q. Why do we need emergency training for our workplace?
A: Clause 43 of Work Health and Safety Regulation 2011 states that “a person conducting a business or undertaking at a workplace must ensure that an emergency plan is prepared for the workplace…”
You should have a prepared Emergency Management Plan, Procedures and Training. All three must corroborate, as well as adhere to legislation and to Australian Standard 3745-2010..

Q: What is involved in preparing an Emergency Managent Plan?
A: An Emergency Management Plan must include emergency procedures, testing of the emergency procedures (including frequency of testing) and information. It includes training and instruction to relevant workers in relation to implementing the emergency procedures, activation of alarms, flowscharts, personal threat information, Emergency Contact information, Emergency Floor Diagrams and more, to make you compliant and prepare your people for an emergency.

Q: Can I get fined if I don’t have an Emergency Management Plan?
A: Yes. A person conducting a business or undertaking at a workplace must maintain the emergency plan for the workplace so that it remains effective. Maximum penalty: in the case of an individual $6,000 or in the case of a body corporate $30,000.

Q: How many people need to attend the training?
A: It depends on the size of the facility and the amount of people in the facility. As a general rule of thumb about 1 warden for every 20 people, or 2 people per floor or area. An exercise will need to be carried out at least once per year and all staff will need to be involved, generally for minimal time. Ozmetro Fire Services can assess the facility and provide general recommendations.

Q: Who is qualified to prepare Emergency Management Plans and provide training people in your workplace?
A: We are. At Ozmetro Fire Services, our trainers are competent and confident in emergency management and have real emergency experience.
Our understanding of real emergencies means we are well placed to assess and advise on the best way to prepare your facility and personnel for emergencies.